<div dir="ltr"><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif">Hi MRMS users,</div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif"><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif">Within IRIS, we use several MRMS products to create TIFF files for our system. Since version 11.0, I've been noticing that the southwest quadrant of at least two of the data types, MRMS_ReflectivityAtLowestAltitude and MRMS_LowLevelCompositeReflectivity, is blank. </div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif"><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif">Today, I acquired one of the grib2 files (attached) from our data source (IDP on /common/data/apps/mrms/ops/toc) and opened it in IDV, and, the rainfall over California is not showing up in the MRMS_ReflectivityAtLowestAltitude. </div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif"><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif">Here is an IDV screenshot:</div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif"><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif"><img src="cid:ii_ixkq00xr0_1596ff0b96e856ad" width="544" height="365"><br><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif">Here is the corresponding 0.5 from <a href="http://weather.gov">weather.gov</a>:</div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif"><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif"><img src="cid:ii_ixkq0mz51_1596ff129c9220e0" width="544" height="215"><br><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif">As an update, I just took a look before sending this email, at our latest generated TIFF file, and it appears to be missing all but the NW quadrant (blue here represents data - this is ReflectivityAtLowestAltitude)</div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif"><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif"><img src="cid:ii_ixkqnypi3_1597001c23c526aa" width="544" height="356"><br><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif">Is it possible someone could validate what I'm seeing?</div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif"><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif">Thanks for any help,</div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:georgia,serif">Matt</div><div><br></div>-- <br><div class="gmail_signature"><div dir="ltr"><div><div dir="ltr"><div><div dir="ltr"><div><div dir="ltr"><div><div dir="ltr"><div><div dir="ltr"><div><div dir="ltr"><div><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><i><b><font face="georgia, serif" size="1" color="#3d85c6">Technical Lead for IRIS, iNWS,</font></b></i></div><div><i><b><font face="georgia, serif" size="1" color="#3d85c6">Impacts Catalog, HazCollect Extended</font></b></i></div><div><i><b><font face="georgia, serif" size="1" color="#3d85c6">and the National Smart Initialization team.</font></b></i></div><div dir="ltr"><font color="#3d85c6" face="georgia, serif" size="1"><b><i><span></span><span></span><br></i></b></font><div><div><i><font face="georgia, serif" size="1">Decision Support Branch</font></i></div><div><i><font face="georgia, serif" size="1">Meteorological Development Lab<br>Office of Science and Technology Integration</font></i></div><div><font face="georgia, serif" size="1"><i>National</i><i> Weather Service, Boulder, Colorado</i></font></div></div><div><font size="1" face="georgia, serif" color="#a64d79">(608) 406-0537</font></div><div><span style="font-size:x-small"><font color="#3333ff"><br></font></span></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div>
</div>